School: Áth Glórach (Aglorach) (roll number 16942)

Ahgloragh, Co. Galway
Brighid, Bean Uí Ainlighe

Sughog
    Long ago people used to have sughog they would redden the tongs in the fire and get a piece of fat meat and squeeze it with the red hot tongs and then they would use it with potatoes for the dinner.
    Súghdín
    Long ago people used to have súghdín. They used to put milk into a jug and some oatmeal and then they stirred it until it got thick then they would eat it.
    Flummery
    Long ago people used to have flummery. The flummery was made from the seeds of oats. The seeds were put steeping in a crock then when it got sour it was strained into a pot with a clean lair of straw. When they would be without milk they would eat the flummery with stirabout.
    Thomas Bodkin
    Farmer