School: Cnoc Uí Faith (Belmont) (roll number 12010)

Belmont, Co. Galway
Micheál Ó Gnímh

Long ago boxty was the staple food of the people.

Long ago boxty was the staple food of the people. It was made with boiled potatoes, peeled and broken small mixed with raw potatoes peeled and a fistful of flour. It was baked on a griddle left on a brand iron. Later they used have oaten cakes made with water and sofa. Oaten cakes were supposed to be very rich cakes, they used to make it especially for visitors and for marriage feasts. As a drink they used to have flummery, it was shells of oats left after bringing it to the mill stepped in water and left there for some time until it got sour.
    Then they had it as a great treat for the neighbours. When digging the potatoes in Autumn they never used to roast the potatoes, but in the open air and that they called "baste".
    1. products
    Nóra Seóigeach