School: Caisleán Míle (roll number 13655)

Cashelaveela, Co. Leitrim
Ml. Ó Loingsigh

poor mother worn out.
    His features changed from the young soft babyish face he had, he now was cross looking and old looking.
    He continued cross and crying for a long year. One day in August just a year after the mother was going to the door she met a beggar man in the door step and as beggars were very plentiful then and she thought she knew the man. She asked him if he would stay there till she would come back and keep an eye to the child in the cradle.
    He said he would, and he remaine till the woman came back.
    When she came in she said "That child is not your own because when you went out he sat up and played the most beautiful music I ever heard and when he heard you coming he stopped the playing."
    Gráinne Ní Diarmada
    Lissinagroagh, Co. Leitrim