School: Achadh an Easa (roll number 9814)

Aghavas, Co. Leitrim
Laoise, Bean Uí Chuag

1. (continued from previous page)
    shaped into small round cakes and put into a two pot of boiling water and kept boiling for a couple of hours. A plate was placed in bottom of pot of water to prevent boxty sinking to bottom and sticking. While cakes are boiling they have to be kept occassionally stirred up.
    The boxty dumplings are taken hot with sauce made from sweet milk thickened with the residue of starch left after ringing of grated potatoes through bag and sweeteened with a little sugar. The residue was also used for making starch for clothes. When the water was thrown off the starch remained. Fresh water was poured over it each day until the water thrown off was quite clear. The residue then made beautiful clear starch. In some cases no flour at all was used. the same mixture was also put in a well greased pot oven and placed in hot ashed to bake during night. It was taken with milk and butter for breakfast.