Scoil: Achadh an Easa (uimhir rolla 9814)

Aghavas, Co. Leitrim
Laoise, Bean Uí Chuag

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and o handful of dry oaten meal were thoroughly mixed and shaped into a flat cake and baked on a grid iorn When baked it was eaten with a cut of raw bacon.
  2. A cup filled level with oaten meal was taken A cloth was tied over mouth of cup and brought round to bottom of cup. Holding the cup of meal by the cloth that came round to bottom it was placed in position over of the heart and moved in same position round the body three times while prayers were being said When heart to bad the meal sinks in the cup . The cure has to be done three times and must be done only on Thrursdays and Mondays. It has also to be done when patient is fasting A cake is made by the person that has cure of the oaten meal that remains in cup and it has to be eaten by patient each time the cure is done.
    The woman from whom this cure was got says that some years ago her heart was so bad that she was not able to walk. She got this cure done and has been well since.
    If there is a person still