School: Cappa (roll number 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

1. There are a number of Fairy Forts in this district and are called by the names of the land owners on which they are situated. In the townland of Cloonafineela there are three, and one in Cappa. In the townland of Glenballyma there are also three Forts all of which are within view of one another and are circular in shape with a fence of earth and trees raised around them. In the centre of each there seems to be an entrance and also an underground passage connecting each other in the different townlands. In the year 1922 attempts were made by some local men to enter them but without result. It is supposed to be the Danes that built and made underground hiding places in these Forts and there are some stories connected with them, the following is one I have heard. Some sixty years ago a man in this locality dreamt that a large amount of gold coins was concealed in a neighbouring Fort and having dreamt three nights in succession of the exact spot where the