Scoil: Cappa (uimhir rolla 12462/3)

Cappagh, Co. Kerry
T.F. Sheehan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several birds to be found in this district namely thrush, Blackbird, Robin, Wren, lark, linnet, crow, Jackdaw, magpie, and pigeon. Other birds that visit this district are the cuckoo, corn-crake, starling and swallow. The blackbird builds her nest in hedges and thickets. It is composed of dry hay. She lays from four to five eggs with dark spots on them. She sits on her eggs for four weeks. The cock blackbird has a yellow beak. The thrush is one of Ireland's best songbirds and builds her nest on furze and whitethorn. She lays from four to five eggs of a white colour with brown spots on them. The robin is said to be a holy bird; when Our Lord was crucified the Robin plucked the thorns from his head. A drop of Precious Blood fell on him and that is why he has the red breast. The Robin builds her nest in ditches