School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. There once lived a man and he lived all alone. He grew a big long black beard which nearly touched the ground.
    This day he went to the shop for a bag of meal. That evening he opened the bag of meal to feed the fowl. He stuck his head down in the bag and part of the meal went up on his whiskers. That night he went to bed and a crowd of rats came and smelt the meal. They all made for the poor man and swept the whiskers and part of the chin off him. He woke next morning and found his beautiful whiskers gone. He was heard crying for miles and miles after it. All the neighbours came to see what was the matter with him.
    The poor old man took care that he never grew a whisker after that.
    John Murren