School: Carrowmore (roll number 1214)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
Tomás Mac Gabhann

1. In Gortnadrass which is my townland there is a cave. This cave is exactly beside Mr. M. Torsney's cottage. This man's cottage is between Lavagh Post Office and Coolaney. It is at the south of a hill called Knocknashee and it is in the Barony of Leyney in Co. Sligo.
    Any person who has courage can go in at the entrance of this fort and continue travelling until he reaches the cave on the flat of Knocknashee. He also can go a different direction and step out in the fresh air at Mr. Pat Tansney's dwelling home in Carranavoran in a field north of Court Abbey which is a burial ground. The entrance to the cave is a small round opening. It is stuck in sideways in the earth. There are many passages going through the cave on Knocknashee and others to the other cave which has an entrance at Pat Tansney's. This cave goes
    Francie Gilmore
    Gortnadrass, Co. Sligo