School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. 187 When the people used to die long ago, they used to say that every night from the person's house a coach and six white horses, the coach having no wheels, and the horse's having no legs, used to go very quickly around the person's house three times and from there to the grave and that coach was called "The Headless Coach."
    188 Long ago they used to say that if you dreamt, shortly before "All Souls Night," of a dead person it was a sign that he was suffering in Purgatory, and that was reminding you to pray for him, and you should light a candle in the church for his soul.
    189 If you saw a white horse, you should look at it once only, and then you should spit ion the ground three times, and say, "White horse, white horse bring me good luck." you would
    Seósaimhín Ní Chobhthuaidh