School: Killorglin (C.) (roll number 12833)

Killorglin, Co. Kerry
Úna Nic Choluim

1. (continued from previous page)
    which brought them down to the Laune. One day a man went in with his dog. The man who owned the castle as usual welcomed him. When the visitor went in he put his dog on the bed, and the bed wend down bringing the dog with it - and that is how the people found out what happened to those who had gone in before.
  2. It is said that in a place near by two men had a heated argument and after a while they decided to have a duel. They got some one to be the referee. They fought for a long time and in the end one of the men knocked the other and was preparing to kill him when the referee interfered saying, "Knock ná buail é," and from that out the place was called "Knocknaboola"
    Caitlín Seoigh
    Knocknaboola, Co. Kerry