School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

1. Stories
    I. There were two brothers named Arkinson, along with their servant, living in Farniharpy. One day the "Revenue" came along and were accompanied by a man named Mick Higgins a next door neighbor to the Arkansans.
    The servant seeing them approach told the brothers but they placing confidence in their neighbor said nothing would happen as long as Higgins was with them. The servant thought otherwise and hid under a bed. He was right in his surmise as the brothers were brought out and shot beside their own door. The great-grand children of this betrayer Higgins are living in Farniparpy.
    II. There was a man named Burns living in Doonflin. The "Revenue" had their camp in a
    Mr J. Kilgallen