Scoil: Dún Flainn (uimhir rolla 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in the parish of Templeboy. One is in Aughris and the other in Grangemore in the townland of Castleboyde. There was a castle there in the olden times and the remains of it are to be seen yet in the burial ground. Both graveyards are on level ground. There were trees growing around the graveyard in Grandemore but they were cut. The monks were living at one time in Grangemore and the remains of a small castle which was used by them is still standing. it was a very impregnable fortress for that period, and when threatened with danger they hastened to it for security taking with them whatever valuables they possessed. There they remained until quietness once again prevailed when they came forth to carry on their usual occupations. The abbey was close by to this fortress.
    Mary Farry
    Grange Beg, Co. Sligo