School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. Within recent years the people in this district have changed very much. Long ago they usually got married in Spring. Matches were made and any man who wanted a wife went to look for her in the "seraft". About Christmas he asked some man with whom he was very well acquainted to get a wife for him. If he had not notions of any particular girl he left it to the man's disgrassion to name a one for him. The man went to this particular girls house to ask her to marry his friend. If she consented they next settled the question of the fortune or dowry. If the girl's people had not enough money to give they sometimes gave cows or animals
    Maureen White
    Mrs Rogers