School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. About one hundred and fifty years ago there were two men living in Denny Street and one of them always tried to put evil down on the other.
    One day a woman asked one of them to raise up her path outside her door and she had a coach. The coach always came out of the shed, where the man rose the path under the door. The other man went up and told the guards what happened, but, he never knew that the topo of the coach could be taken off.
    When the two men were brought up to court, the judge asked the fellow that did it why did he do it. He said the woman asked him. The other fellow said she did not. They were in court telling lies for an hour.
    The judge said he would go down and see it. When the judge went down he told the woman to bring out the coach and she took off the top of it and brought it out.
    The judge sentenced the man who told all the lies to five years in prison
    Mrs Morgan