School: Scoil na mBráthar, Tralee (roll number 16704)

Tralee, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Ruairc Ss. Ó Ruacháin

1. One day a number of boys, gathered together, and they decided to go gathering money for the wren. The night before they killed a wren.
    In the morning they started off, and they went from house to house gathering. They decided to divide the money when they had it gathered.
    When they had the money gathered, it was almost night. They then started for home. At a certain place they began to divide the money. When it was decided, one of the boys was not satisfied with the money he got, and he was very angry. Then, they departed, and went home.
    Some time after some of the boys met each other. One of the boys said he was not satisfied with the money he got the day they went gathering money for the wren. The other boys said they would not give him any more money. He said that he would never again go gathering money for the wren, because the Wren does not get a penny of it, by right the priests should get the money.
    Mr T. Connor
    Farranfore, Co. Kerry