School: Cnuicín na hAbhann

Knockeennahone, Co. Kerry
Máiréad, Bean Uí Chéirín

1. (no title) (continued)

Wisha, I heard of an old man that lived long ago. His name was 'Gear Marbha Céad'.

was enchanted. The well was close to the sea-side and any-body couldn't go to the well.
    There wer a bull, and a whale and a wild boat, and they would devour any-body that would go to the well, for water, and fear [mari ciad] was to kill them all for five pound.
    Next day he carried a donkey's axle to the forge to make a sword to kill the three huge animals. The following morning he carried his sword and pail to the well and he was only five minutes at the well when the bull came rushing out of the sea to kill him.
    When he saw the huge animal he took "leg boil" and the animal was coming close on him. He got up on a big elm tree. The animal tore around the tree trying to pull him off.
    He put his fore legs up against the tree and there did a root of the tree stick his lower jaw and he was kept hanging there.
    When the tailor found out that he was hanging, he jumped from the tree, took up his sword and cut the half of the bull that was hanging down. He took home the pail of water to his master.
    His master asked him if he had met any animal at the well. He said that he had only met a small little bull calf and that he hung him off a tree and killed him.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor