School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. A certain man was coming from gambling one night. He met a number of horses coming along the road, two by two. Each horse had a rider except one. He was ordered to sit up and not to say a word. He did so and he came with the crowd to Listowel. They all drank enough. He took nothing, neither did he say a word. They then went to the mall (Knocknagoshel) and the same thing happened. From the mall they went to Brosna where they also drank. The man could remember no more after that but in the morning he found himself sitting on the steps of MountCollins chapel which was three miles away from the gambling house.
    As well as loading the gun once in seven years the devil sometimes colours the cards for gamblers. A certain man refused to play cards one night because he had not then coloured[?]. On being forced he took a hand as a barrel of fish was being gambled. He got sick and died when he went home. the night after the burial of an old man in Cordal
    Murphy
    Coom, Co. Kerry