School: Loch Coiteáin (roll number 10049)

Dromickbane, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had magical powers, superior to the demons of the glen, because he had no sisters. Having arrived and learned all the facts, he set to work. He sent all the people indoors, he told them to close all the doors and windows, to extinguish all fires and lights, and not, under any circumstance, to look out the windows during the night, lest they should anger the spirits of air and water.
    Then began a night of anxiety and alarm. There was neighing and shrieking, galloping and trampling. There were storm and lightning. Morning dawned and when the people ventured out, they were agreeably surprised, to find everything as they wished. The missing mare was back. No fresh harm had been done, but they traced the horse-tracks to the glen and to the Middle Lake, where they led into the water.
    No tracks were ever after traced, leading in or out of the Lake. Neither have the horses been heard of, but sad to relate the seventh son was never after seen.
    Ever since that incident the Glen has been called "Gleann na gCapall".

From T. O'Shea