School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. In the Gap of Dunloe there is a townland called "Céim" and there is a rock called "Carraig an Aifrinn." Near it is a cave called "Poll an tsagairt" and another rock called "Carraig na Seomraí". In "Poll an tsagairt" the priest used to hide when he was going to say Mass at "Carraig an Aifrinn." About ninety years ago an old woman named Mangan (or perhaps Doyle) lived in the district. She was too old to go to mass in the Tuough Chapel so every Sunday she went to "Carraig an Aifrinn." From there she could see the people going into mass and she used to begin her prayers then and pray until the people would come out from Mass. One Sunday she went to the spot as usual. Suddenly, before her, stood the
    Languages
    Bríd Ní Fhlainn