School: Clochar na Trócaire (roll number 13381)

Killarney, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Aodán

1. In the parish of Glenflesk there is a farm called Coracow (Cómhrach Abha). There is one field in this farm called the "Front Field". Old people say that this field should not be ploughed as there was a fort in it. Mr Scott - the owner of this farm - decided to plough the field as there were no visible traces of a fort. No sooner did he begin than he became seriously ill of a fever. The priest of the parish asked the people to pray for his happy death or speedy recovery. He recovered but was convinced that his illness was the result of his ploughing the field.

Ainm an sgéalaide:-
    Edward Forde