School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. There are many forts in Dromin. The most important is owned by David Shea. Many years ago this was the property of the O'Connors from Carrig a Foyle. It is called Fort David because one of the O'Connor family was called David for several generations. It has one ring and around this ring there are many kinds of different trees growing. Some of them are Pervit, Oak, Elm, Ash, sycamore. Hazel, and Pegwood, while the outside ring is grown over with white and black thorn from base to summit. Near the entrance there are two apple trees. There is a large sycamore tree in the centre with its branches drooping
    Mary Ellen Connor
    Dromin, Co. Kerry