School: Dún Gaill (Dungeel) (roll number 12824)

Dungeel, Co. Kerry
Liam de Róiste

1. The ruin of the church where the White Friars said holy mass is still to be seen on Mr James Johnston's farm. There is a walk all round the church called the "Friars Walk". The ruins consists of the gable which is nearly sound and pieces of the side walls.
    The windows and doors had arched tops. A man named Ambrose Pearse is buried near the church and the monument over his grave is still to be seen. It is a mound of earth 29 ft in circumference surrounded by big stones.
    There are three trees in the ruin Killorglin derived its name from that church Cíll Fhorglan means "the church wanting
    Breda Roche
    Dungeel, Co. Kerry