School: Cor Liath (2) (roll number 14380)

Corlea, Co. Monaghan
Róise Ní Dhéaghain

1. There are five churchyards in this parish. Killahere in the townland of Corlatt, Corlea in the townland of Corlea, Bawn in the townland of Lough Bawn, Latton in the townland of Latton, Aughnamullen in the townland of Aughnamullen.
    These churchyards are still in use and are of different shapes.
    There are churches in all of them with the exception of Killahere.
    The churchyard of Killahere is one of the oldest in the county. Some of the graves being there for two hundred years. There were crosses of wood up to some years ago and there are some fine stone crosses but they lack ornamentation. It is seldom used now except by some of the old families.
    Tradition tells us that it got its name from the following story:
    Two men took away a girl to kill her and when they came to this field they said "We'll kill her here".
    Wilile Fox