School: Carrickaslane (roll number 365)

Carrickaslane, Co. Monaghan
Mary Greer

A butterfly cage can be made from rushes. Put three rushes between your four fingers.

A butterfly cage can be made from rushes. Put three rushes between your four fingers. Put one rush across the back of your hand in front of the other three rushes. Turn the first three rushes down across the rush that is across the back of your hand. Then put another rush across the back of your hand, and turn the two ends of (it down) the first rush down between your two outside fingers and continue on like this as many as you like. When you are finished you put three more rushes in between the last rush you put across the back of your hand and the one before than and turn the tops of them down on the outside and catch it all at the bottom in your one hand and pull out your other hand and that is it made.
    Jim Greer
    Farmer