School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. When Saint Joseph dreamt of Herod coming to kill the Infant Jesus he got up during the night and got their ass and fled with the Holy Virgin into Egypt. Mary and the Infant were on the ass and Joseph was walking by their sides. As Joseph was passing through a stubble field the stubbles bled his feet and as he walked along the drops of blood fell upon the ground. A little roin came along and was rubbing the blood on her plumage. It is said that it was in this way the robin got her read-breast. The soldiers on going into the house of the Holy Family said that it was like a house that was inhabited a short time ago.
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Ballymote, Co. Sligo