School: Imleach Neachtain (roll number 11983)

Emlaghnaghtan, Co. Sligo
Ml. Ó Casaide

1. Many an evening other little girls and I spent making daisy chains and other toys. We used to make the daisy chains in the following manner. First we picked daisies and left them in a pile beside us. Then we took them one by one (and put them one by one) and joined them together. Then is was made and we used them for belts and neck-laces.
    We often make dolls too. They are made by us as follows. We get straw or cotton wool and then we get clth and shape (it) as we require it. For the eyes and nose we do a little bit of black embroidery. Then we put the cotton wooll into the shape and sow it up. We have then a nice doll of any size we prefer. My brothers make toys called pop guns
    Kathleen Cassidy
    Ballymote, Co. Sligo