School: Drom Loiste (roll number 5113)

Drumlusty, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Maoláin

1. Nósanna: A Corpse was not left in bed as it is now but put on the rails under a table. This practice has now been discontinued.
    (b) When anybody dies in the district of Donaghmoyney - the clocks in the house are stopped at the minute of the death and not re-started till the person is buried.
    English
  2. (a) It is considered unlucky for a person to turn back, if he is going on a journey. Should he return to the house (for something which he forgot) and sit down, then no evil effects can follow his turning back.
    (b) It is considered unlucky to spill salt, when some of the spilt salt is shaken over the left shoulder with the right