School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

One night a boy named Jack Scott was coming home from town and it was twelve o'clock the dead hour of the night.

(continued from previous page)
    dead people. All the other boys knew he stayed out until late hours when they themselves would be afraid to do so. They said he would get a good fright some night and that he would stop his boasting then. Jack only laughed at them.
    The next day after that there was a fair in Castleisland and the boy was carrying calves to the fair. He got very drunk at the fair and he stayed out very late and when he was coming home he had to pass the field where he used to play football.
    The night was very bright and he saw a crowd of boys playing ball and he went towards them, but they all seemed strange to him and every time he kicked the ball he used to fall back. He spoke to them but they did not answer him after a while when he was getting his senses he knew that they were not his own crowd. He looked at some of them and he (them) knew that some of them were great friends of his when they were living, he got a terrible fright, for they were not dead so
    Maureen Corcoran
    Mrs Corcoran