School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a smith in Currans.

(continued from previous page)
    home from work, he found all the children crying because they were hungry. Their mother began to cry also. The smith got up and walked out broken-hearted. He went off in search of work and he traveled through a lonely mountain. It was about twelve o'clock when he reached the top of the mountain. There he saw three people football - two playing against one. The man who was playing the two asked the smith to play with him. The smith did and he beat the two. They then vanished and the smith could see no more of them. So he continued his journey and in the morning when he was passing a farmers house, he saw a young girl cleaning the yard and he asked her for a drink. She told him to come in and the boss gave him a good breakfast. The farmer told him he had a castle and every night he put a man minding it he was dead in the morning. He asked the smith could he mind it for him and he would give him ten
    Bridie Keane
    Maurice Keane