School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry

6 Denis O Brien
    7 40 years ago
    9 Ballinvarrig
    Story
    There was once an old woman she had an only son named Jack. He was a great man for gambling and night-walking. He used be out all hours of the night and his mother waiting his return. She used always say to him what did you bring Jack. "Wisha nothing. I wont be so the next time" As he was returning the next night he met a funeral on the road with the man carring the coffin. He put his shoulder under the coffin to help them on. The minute his shoulder touched the coffin. It was laid down on the road to him. He only put it on his back and took it home. When he reached home he said to his mother I got something
    Brendan Brien
    Ballinvarrig, Co. Kerry