School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry

5 Milltown
    6 Mrs Edward Sullilvan
    10 27th day of January 1936
    Story
    Long ago the priests had no motor cars but a saddle and a horse. The were very nervous to go out at night. There was a priest over in Firies church and he had great courage. This night he was passing Molahiffe church yard on his horse back and when near the church gate the horse refused to go. He beat her and she would not go. At last he came off the horse and he saw the skull on the road and it was shaking in the road. He picked it up in his hand and out of the head jumped a rat and he got a fright. Then he carried it away and buried it next day. Then the horse went away with him.
    Michael O Sullivan
    Corbally, Co. Kerry