School: Snaidhm (B.) (roll number 8251)

Sneem, Co. Kerry
Muiris Mac Gearailt

1. Derryquin Castle situated in the townland of Derryquin, Parish of Sneem, Barony of South Dunkerron and Co. of Kerry.
    This castle and property formerly belonged to the Blands who were originally seated in Yorkshire. The first who settled in Ireland was the Very Rev. James Bland Archdeacon of Limerick and Dean of Ardfert. He came to Ireland as Chaplain to Lord Deputy Sydney in 1692. He married Lucy daughter of Sir Francis Brewster Lord Mayor of Dublin and was father of Rev Francis Bland (whose great grandson the Venerable Nathaniel Bland Archdeacon of Aghadoe who died 25th Feb 1885 was the head of the family) and of Nathaniel Bland a High Court Judge.
    During the days of the Land Agitation the Blands of Derryquin evicted without mercy and were ably assisted by their agent David Sheehan and his servant "Crago" Connor. Crago used to say to any of the tenants who caused him annoyance. "It's alright Mise Dá agus Dá Bland". The Late Fr. Mangan P.P. of Sneem and afterwards Bishop of Kerry helped the people in their fight against this oppression. He told