School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. Tailors
    Long ago tailoring was a great trade and tailors were very plentiful in every district. The most important tailors in this place were John Foley, Dan Doyle and Jack Falvey all of Coolmagort, also John Phil Sullivan who was commonly known as "Seáin Phlib" of Churchtown.
    Those tailors used to go to the houses of the people who would want any clothes to be made and when the tailor went on a long journey tailoring he generally stayed in the place for a week and got plenty of work to do for the week.
    The most important implements tailors used were needles, scissors, thread, chalk, a board which was called the tailor's board, and an iorn which was called a "Cleever".
    There are many stories told about those tailors also themselves were very good for telling them as they were "out late and early" as the proverb says, and they travelled a great deal. There is a story told about a
    Denis Moriarty
    Gap of Dunloe, Co. Kerry