School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The protestants had to clear the way. That is the day that broke down the protestants of Kerry. There was a guard of police there also. That fair held for three days.
    At that fairs all the matches were settles. Where-ever there was a good horseman in Kerry he would come to the Pattern fair. They would spend that day jumping over ditches.
    In that date there were 200 tents there. There were tents from Tralee, Killarney, Head-frod, Castle-main, Miltown and Killorglin selling whisky. For those three days there was nothing but singing and dancing carried on.
    Where there was a wheel-of fortune man a woman from Cork, Limerick Clare they used to come there and spend the three days there.
    May Sullivan
    John Sullivan