School: Kilgobnet (C.) (roll number 7842)

Kilgobnet, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Fhoghladha

1. (continued from previous page)
    figure of a young girl. A turnip was used for the head and the face was cut out, and the cheeks painted red. The hair was made of flax. A number of young men dressed up in all sorts of odd clothes, and wearing masks carried the Biddy round from house to house and the housekeeper stuck a pin in the Biddy. The men danced steps in every house.
    Shrove Tuesday.
    The night of Shrove Tuesday was made a warning to all unmarried girls and men to be married before next Shrove.
    Bands of men disguised went into the houses and pulled them out to bring them off to Skelligs in a boat. Here they were supposed to climb up the rocks in the darkness and they suffered so much hardship that
    Charles Shea
    Shanacloon, Co. Kerry