School: Kilteel, Naas (roll number 3925)

Kilteel Lower, Co. Kildare
Bríd Ní Nualláin

1. The local grave-yard is very old. Some of the tombstones have sunk down into the eatth and only the top appears. Others are lying almost flat and the inscriptions cannot be read. Of those old one that are standing some inscriptions are in Latin and from what I could read of the ones that are falling, there are Irish inscriptions on them. The following are inscriptions from the ones that are upright:-
    N Rich, died Nov 3rd, 1801 in his 50th year.
    Thomas Lee. died 1841, aged 80 years.
    Rob Andy (?) died Jan 4th 1739
    -Athkinson - 1763 Cross of palm and one stone. St Patricks Cross, cross made of box shrub and ruins of old church also in grave yard. This graveyard is surrounded by a wall and is in a field by roadside. People are still buried there. There are also ruins on the opposite side of the road.
    All the tomb stones face the east.
    There is another grave-yard in Rathmore. It is in the yard of the Protestant Church. Catholics and Protestants are buried in it. This grave yard is not so old as the one in KIlteel.