School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. There was a woman who had a son that would not go to school and the priest came on his horse and they saw him coming and they saw him coming and they shut the door and the priest went up to the door and no one came out and he went home. He came again the second day and the same thing happened. He came the third day and tied his horse about one hundred yards down the roads and walked up to the house. The woman saw him and went to hide and she told her son to tell the priest that she was at the market. The priest knocked at the door and the son went out and the priest asked him where was his mother; the boy said that she was at the market and the priest asked him what time would she be home and the boy ran in and said "Mother, what time will you be home from the market?"
    I got this story from my brother
    Joe Power