School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. Near Rathcoole, Co Dublin there is situated a mountain, on which there is an opening or gap way. This Gap is locally known as "Red Gap or "Burned Furze",.
    The Cromwellian soldiers surrounded the Irish, who were hiding on the mountain, at this gap during the 17th Century. The furze in which the fugitives were hiding were set ablaze and thus they met their death. A ghost is now supposed to haunt the gap now.
    During the '98 rebellion, the English troops were passing through Rathcoole one day. They called to a bakery to obtain some refreshments which they took without permission. In fact they not only eat all the loaves in the bakery, but they also took the cream which was being used in making the bread.
    They scarcely had their meal over, when a number of the soldiers bodies swelled and they became ill and died.
    Mr. Foynes, the gentleman who owned the bakery was blamed of having
    Josephine Stafford