School: Naas (Mercy Convent) (roll number 15040)

Naas, Co. Kildare
Na Siúracha

1. About twenty years ago my Grandfather was travelling from Naas to Sallins, on a hackney car, with another Gentleman. Suddenly the horse stopped and could not be induced to move foreward. The Gentleman, who was driving dismounted to find the cause of the delay, but he immediately fainted and had to be carried into a neighbouring house. When he Recovered he told those who were standing around that he had seen the ugliest creature imaginable. They then started for home, but a Sacred Heart badge had to be tied round the neck of the horse to encourage him to proceed.
    Angela Maguire
    Millbrook, Co. Kildare