School: Rathangan (B.) (roll number 15957)

Rathangan, Co. Kildare
S. Mag Lionnáin

1. The town in which I live is called Rathangan. In this town there are over seventy families. The most common surname is Behan. There are about 700 people or over it in Rathangan. This town got its name from an old chief who lived in the Rath. His name was Iomgain. In this chiefs time there were no houses round about like at present, but in after years, when houses were built where they are at present the (pe0 people called it Rathiomgan. But the English changed it to its present name, In 1798 there was a great battle fought between Irish Rebels, and the English regiment called the Black Horse in Rathangan. There was a lot of damage done during the Big Storm in 1903. The Grand canal runs by the bottom of the town. The river Slate runs alongside the canal for a short distance. At the bottom of new Street here is a big Convent School. The Guards Barracks is at the top of the town. The Boys school is at the top of the town beside the Protestant Church, and the old graveyard.