School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. The town of Rathangan, on the Little Barrow, stands in the ancient parish of the same name, now incorporated with Kildare. The name signifies the Rath of Jomghain. The Rath is still to be seen near the Protestant Church, and measures about 180 ft. in diameter. Jomghain is a proper name signifying Vulnerator, and was of frequent occurence in ancient Ireland.
    The Manor of Rathangan, came into the possession of the De Veseys, soon after the English invasion; they were the founders of the Castle, which with their other possessions passed into the hands of John FitzThomas, first Geraldine Earl of Kildare in 1316.
    In 1354 during the rebellion