School: Cill Dara (Pres. Convent) (roll number 15599)

Kildare, Co. Kildare
Sr. Philomena

1. (continued from previous page)
    Prospect, there is still to be seen a square tower, now known as Offaly Castle, this fort was placed here to command an important ford on the adjoining river.
  2. On what is known as the Island of Lullymore - an oasis surrounded on every side by the Bog of Allen - is the site of an old parochial church of which the foundations are still plainly discernible, in the midst of a burial ground. A Holy Well is said to have been here formerly, but is no longer seen. On a large boulder a foot-print is distinctly marked said to have been impressed on it by St. Patrick, when passing that way.
    About the commencement of the 18th century there was a Religious community here. From the secluded nature of the