School: Athy (St. Michael's Convent) (roll number 6209)

Athy, Co. Kildare
An tSr. Miceál Ní Leidhe

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    cur sios ar rudaí annso is annsuid ar fuid an conrode. Ba maith lion cuir in dhuil duit bhfuil a tán áiteanna ann agus fós fothracha agus a leithéad nach bhfuil ann agam cuntas do thabhart octha - beid am agam go foill le cognamh de agus
    Is in dhiadh a chéile deantar an Caislean

Ballycullane is situated about three and a half miles from Athy.

Ballycullane is situated about three and a half miles from Athy. Long years ago a family name Moore lived in this place. A short distance away is a castle known as Inch Castle. In the old days a family named Burke lived in this castle, the castle is now in ruins.
    There was bitter enmity between the two families Burkes of Inch and Moores of Ballycullane One one occasion a terrible plaque swept over this district. The whole Burke family died except the eldest son Ulick. He too was in a dying state. When Una - the beautiful
    Winnie Day
    Athy, Co. Kildare