School: Athy (St. Michael's Convent) (roll number 6209)

Athy, Co. Kildare
An tSr. Miceál Ní Leidhe

Rheban Castle is situated about three miles north of Athy.

Rheban Castle is situated about three miles north of Athy. Built as it is on the west bank of the River Barrow it commands and excellent view of the river. It was built in the early Norman style and was the home of Richard de Saint Michael Lord of Rheban. It was given by him as part of her dowry to his daughter when she married one of the Omores of Laoighis. The castle is now in ruins but strange to say the windows are almost undamaged by time.
    Many stories are told about the castle and its precincts. There is a deep hollow or creek in the river beside the castle and traddition says that the Norman's compelled the subject Irish and Danes, to carry loads of sand from the river's bed to build the large moate of Rheban. This moate was to serve as a vantage ground
    Winnie Day
    Athy, Co. Kildare