School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    mow eight Irish acres in the week. It was said that in his youth he was mowing for a man named Carney at Rathard Ioctar and being a weak man and a poor mower then he became exhausted and lay down to rest himself in the fort. The fairies taking pity on him edged his scythe and it was so sharp that it could cut the "wool on the water" (local saying). The fairy told him to keep a portion of this scythe in any of the scythes he would use in later times and that the fairy gift of a good edge would be with him. He did so and there was no one in this district who could edge a scythe like him or mow as much meadow in the day.
    The greatest singers of this district were a family by the name of Tighe that lived at crossroads of Skea near Elphin. They were blacksmiths by trade. The songs they sang were Willie Reilly and the Colleen Ban. The pride of Boherve. Songs written about local happenings. The songs were sung in Irish and English. A verse was sung in English and then in Irish.