School: Mantua (roll number 2327)

Mantua, Co. Roscommon
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    it was a common thing in those days to see fine young men lying dead on the road-side. About that time also many people were buried along by the side of the Canal in Kilmaryal. About this time too a soup house was erected in Mantua. Many poor people flocked to the soup house but most of them died after drinking the soup. It was said that poison was put in the soup. How true this is we do not know. About ten years afterwards in the year eighteen hundred and fifty seven, a dreaded fever called "Cholera" broke out in this locality. So terrible was the disease that the sufferers were isolated from the other people in order to prevent the spread of this disease. There is a house situated in Elphin which is to this day called the "Cholera House". Disease called small pock and fever were also very prevalent in Ireland long ago. After small pock if a person lived he was usually marked and the name "brock" which means speckled was a very common name in those days.
  2. About a hundred years ago a great storm occured. It was ever called by the old people as the "night of the big wind". It started about half past six in the evening and it kept navaging all during the night. In the evening of the next day it was learned that several trees, barns and even houses were blown away by the wind
    1. processes and phenomena
    Liam Mc Gann