School: Rinn Garóige, An Scibirín (roll number 16255)

Ringarogy Island, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

About five miles from Skibbereen there is a lake called Lough Ine. An old story is told about a holy woman who lived there. It is said that she used be always praying alone. Boats used to pass Tráigh na mbo and the sailors used to shout at the holy woman and disturb her. One day as they passed they shouted as usual. A big disaster happened. A great storm arose and they were all drowned. Then a big cliff fell in and this opening is the channel going into Lough Ine.
  2. 7.
    About forty years ago there was a special kind of griddle used for baking cakes. It was a flat piece of iron with two holes in the side of it to put the hangers into. There was one in Reengaroga until lately.
    3. products
    Lil Ní Leanáin
    13
    Donegall West, Co. Cork
    Peadar Ó Leanáin
    60
  3. 8.
    Timcheall 80 bliain á shoin do chómhnuig fear in Oidhneán Rinngaroga darab ainm Tom Long. Bhí stór mór aige & do cheannuigheadh sé