School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is called this name because a great many deal trees grow along the side of the road, and a wood is at the eastern end. The School Road extends from Dromore School, to Dromore Cross. It is so called because it leads to the school and whatever direction people come from they must get to the road to get to the School.
    The Inchabeg road extends from The Pound Cross, to Derryishall Road - a distance of about one mile. It is so called because it runs through the townland of Inchabeg. The Mill Road leads to Dromore Mill.
    The Board of Works Road extends from Tralibane Bridge, to Glendart Bridge. It is called this name because it was made by the Board of Works. The Middle Road stretches from Gurtnascreena Cross to Aughavilla Public House.
    The "Old Road" is the road from Dromore Cross to Dan Sullivan's Cottage. It is called this name because it is a very old road, and was the only road from Dromore to Colomane before the main road was made.
  2. In former times thatched houses were the only kind that existed in this district. The thatch was made of straw and rushes. The majority of these houses had the bed in the kitchen and was called a settle bed. It was in the form of an arm-chair by day, and a bed by night.
        1. buildings
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin