School: Drom Mór (C.), Beantraí (roll number 13096)

Dromore, Co. Cork
Sibéal Bean Uí Dhrioscoil

1. One day two travellers were on their way looking for alms. On their way they met a priest whom they asked for alms. He was about to give them some money when he asked them, "Who were our first parents?" They made no reply, for they didnt know. The priest then told them that it was Adam and Eve. He then asked them. "Who made them"? This they did not know, and he told them it was God.
    He said if they knew it to-morrow he would give them the money. That night, they slept in a house near by and kept saying, "Adam, Eve and God." The following day they went to the priests house and one of them could not think of God.
    When they arrived at the priest's house the stupid one went first, the priest asked him. "Who were our first parents,?" he replied "Adam and Eve," He then asked him "who made him?" and could not think. But the smart boy stood behind, and picked him with a pin, he them exclaimed "Oh God", the priest gave him the money and they were satisfied.
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin